PRIVACY POLICY

Your Personal Data:

What we need

This website will be what is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us, which may include name, address, email and so on.

Why we need it

Your data is collected primarily for fulfilment of your orders and relaying of messages you send through this website.

What we do with it

Your data provided to this website is relayed to the website owner, and is archived by the website service provider Theimagefile.com. The service provider data archive exists primarily in Ireland with backups in the United States.

How long we keep it

Your online order data is stored for a number of years as required by tax law. Some aspects of your online order data can be anonymised at your request and to the extent allowable by law. Your other non-order data (i.e. marketing or messaging data) can be deleted or anonymised at your request, as per requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You may also unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Unless otherwise stated in this document, the managing director of this website acts as the EU Data Protection Officer (DPO) and can be reached from the contact page of this website.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to "remember" you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as "first party cookies"), or by other websites who serve up content on that site ("third party cookies").

Cookies on this website

This website uses cookies for a variety of different purposes. These include those that are "strictly necessary" for technical reasons; those that enable a personalized experience for visitors and registered users; and those that interact with selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking a "like" button. Below is a description of each category of cookies that are in use, along with specific examples.

Strictly Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for websites to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual "carts" on sites that have an e-commerce functionality:

sid - temporary session cookie identifier, used for login sessions and shopping cart

tif_cem - temporary session cookie for current email, used for secure albums requiring email login

tx1_EGS - temporary session cookie storing search term for album searches

tx1_fmm - temporary session cookie allowing viewing desktop site from mobile & vice versa

Unless otherwise noted below, we do not use persistent cookies, nor cookies for optional functionality, AB testing, performance, advertising and so on.

Third Party/Embedded Content

This website may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo, or tracking services such as Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored - either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or aboutads.info (US based).

It's important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Web beacons and other tracking technologies

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as "web beacons". These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

 

NLC PHOTOGRAPHY has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Return Policy

It is our commitment at NLC Photography that your complete satisfaction with your purchase is paramount

In the unfortunate event of camera failure, inclement weather, or any unforeseen incident that prevents NLC Photography from shooting on a scheduled date, the client will get a full refund of the deposit when applicable or a mutually agreeable alternative date will be organised please refer also to your signed contract. No refund will be given under any circumstances if you fail to attend the activity on the day and at the time listed when the booking was made.

Due to the nature of digital photography and the fact that all photographs may be viewed by the client on our website prior to purchasing, once orders have been sent, NLC Photography has a strict NO REFUND/RETURN/EXCHANGE POLICY. Once a transaction has been completed, it is then considered non-refundable. If a buyer has selected and purchased an incorrect photo, he/she must notify NLC Photography, before receiving the “incorrect” photographs. Refunds will NOT be given due to “not liking a photo”, selecting an incorrect after the buyer has already received the photograph or any other reason. If a mistake photo is sent to the buyer, as documented on the invoice, NLC Photography will send the correct photo to the buyer free of charge.

Any questions regarding this policy, please call 07930671794

Refund/Exchange Policy of Albums and Custom Photo Books:

Albums ordered are considered a custom product and therefore there are no refunds/returns or exchanges unless:

A manufacturer defect is evident and reported within 24 hours (1 business days) from the date it was received. Damaged during shipping (a separate claim must be filed with the shipping carrier and also must be reported within 48 hours after being received). In the event, the order was erroneously processed such as an error made on the size of the book or colour/style etc., compared to the original recorded order.

Policy: Due to the nature of custom photography, all sales are final.  NLC Photography does, of course, guarantee that the portraits you receive meet the highest standards in every respect and works with the customers to approve designs and custom work before orders are placed. Payment of orders are due in full when the order is placed. All rates are subject to change at any time. In the interest of fairness to all customers, all rates are non-negotiable, unless booked through a special promotion.

Please make your selection carefully before ordering and if you have any questions please contact us on 07930671794  or email Nigel@nlcphotography.co.uk

Contracts, online completion

During the process of the completion of your online contract, your IP address will be recorded and stored with the website Host The ImageFile who will not share your details with any third parties. This also applies to any and all personal data that is supplied during the completion of the contract.

The data will be made available to NLC PHOTOGRAPHY in order to authentic acceptance of any and all contracts completed and stored online with The Image File who have a compliant Privacy statement in place

Completion of online Enquiry

All data supplied during the completion of any online enquiry will not be shared by NLC PHOTOGRAPHY with any third party and will only ever be used following your specific opt-in agreement.

Data Stored within invoices.

Data recorded within invoices to our customers will be stored indefinitely in order to provide suitable archive assistance to our clients and to satisfy any government organisation should they wish to view our records.

Basic Terms & Conditions

WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

It is agreed that the following terms set out the basic agreement made between both parties and that no variation or modification to the final contract shall be effective unless agreed by both parties in writing. A written personalised, comprehensive contract will be provided prior to the undertaking of our services and must be agreed by both parties prior to the contract being deemed valid. NLC Photography will only deal with the bride and groom on all matters relating to the services provided and agreed, as such the contract must be completed by themselves and no third party, irrespective of who pays for the services of NLC Photography. Our contract will be between NLC Photography and the wedding couple without exception.

Booking Fee

A booking fee secures the time and services of the Photographer for the wedding and is non-refundable or transferable in the event of cancellation, it being the agreed loss suffered by the photographer due to cancellation. All cancellations must be presented in writing.

Payments

No photography will be undertaken on the day, or images supplied until all payments due have been paid in full. Full Payment for additional images and any other media must be completed when they are ordered.

Display

NLC Photography may display any photographs included in the contract on the NLC Photography website, portfolio, literature, display areas, exhibitions, competitions, advertising, marketing material or slide shows. You must ensure that you opt in/out during the completion of your final personalised contract.

Images

All image sizes are nominal. The Photographer will provide a realistic colour balance but cannot guarantee exact colour matching owing to anomalous reflectance caused by a combination of certain dyes and materials especially man-made fibres. It is sometimes impossible to record the exact colours as seen by the human eye.

Photo Albums

Photo Albums will normally not be included in our standard packages but if requested NLC Photography will source and provide an album for an additional charge. The album and price will be agreed in advance of any production. Payment is required upon ordering and once your proof is agreed no alterations to design etc can be made. Once ordered for printing the fee is non-refundable

Copyright

Any images or copies of images whether stored digitally or otherwise and any computer program including any source or object code, computer files or printed documentation relating to such images are protected by the Copyright and Design Act 1988. It is contrary to the Act to copy or allow to be copied photographically/electronically or by any other means, an image created as part of this contract without the permission of the Photographer in writing. You are not permitted to re-edit or manipulate any supplied images regardless of its format. The copyright of all images is retained by NLC Photography.

Artistic License

The Photographer shall be granted an artistic license in relation to the poses photographed and the locations used. The Photographers judgment regarding the locations/poses and number of images taken shall be deemed correct. Due to the vagaries of the weather and the willingness of subjects it may not be possible to capture all the images requested.

Act of God

This contract is subject to alteration or cancellation by either party owing to any cause preventing the execution of the said contract which is deemed to be beyond their control.

Limitation of Liability

In the unlikely event of a total photographic failure or cancellation of this contract by either party or in any other circumstance the liability of one party to the other shall be limited to the total value of the contract. Neither party shall be liable for indirect or consequential loss.

Cancellation

The Client may cancel this contract at any time by giving written notice to NLC Photography but in doing so shall forfeit any monies paid.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Website Usage:

NLC Photography welcomes you to our website. By continuing to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern NLC Photography's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “NLC Photography” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 17 Prince Charles Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2HY. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by NLC Photography and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of NLC photography. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, NLC Photography takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. We will always work with our web host to ensure that the site is up and running as soon as possible.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of NLC Photography.  All rights reserved.  Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute for commercial exploit the content. You may not under any circumstances transmit it or store it in any other website or another form of electronic retrieval system.

The privacy policy is a working document and may be added too or altered without notice at any time,  you are therefore invited to return to this document frequently as required to check for any amendments.

Personal Data & Marketing

You are reminded that if at any time you wish to have any personal data removed from our system,  you may, of course, do so by emailing us at Nigel@nlcphotography.co.uk. Likewise, if you no longer wish to receive any emails or marketing from NLC Photography we will remove and destroy any emails retained. However, you are reminded that you will in the future not receive any special offer or promotions from NLC Photography and your records will be unretrievable after this process is completed.

 

 

 

CONTACT US

 

All images © Copyright protected NLC PHOTOGRAPHY   +447930671794
Wedding Photographer Lewes, East Sussex, GB